Storm

 
Please login or register.

Author Topic: I need some technical assistance with my computer  (Read 2535 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« on: March 28, 2004, 04:43:05 AM »
Xyboc recommended I come here since a lot of you guys know what you're talking about and/or are techies in real life as your job.



So here goes:



I bought an NVIDIA GeForce FX5200 256MB DDR 8X AGP card about 3 months ago when I noticed my GeForce 2 64MB SD lacking in new games like SWG and PlanetSide.



When I installed it, didn't notice too much of a graphical change, but my FPS improved. However, I also noticed that in any game I played (normally that taxed the card), my screen would freeze for about 5 seconds to as much as 15 seconds and then regain control, my lag would catch up, and things would return to normal. Ironically, this happens about every 5-15 minutes. I ignored it at first, thinking it was some AO bug that would get fixed eventually (hehe), but when I saw it happening in D2, PlanetSide, and Counter-Strike, I knew something was up. And it was beginning to get me killed in PvP when I couldn't do anything but stare at 1 frame for a matter of seconds when each second counts.



To start out, I've reinstalled, rolled back, and reinstalled drivers many times. I have the most current drivers for my card, and I have Direct X 9.0b installed (which came with the video card installation software). I've run ad-aware scans, Anti-Virus scans, Spy-bot scans and 3rd party hardware scans and none have returned any abnormalities.



Now, I have two theories. The card is meant to run at 8x AGP and I think it's meant to run at a certain voltage but it was rolled back to 4x AGP since my Dell mobo doesn't support 8x AGP. [Was told this would be okay, just the card wouldn't be at its full potential].



My other theory is that DirectX 9.0b is causing this because it did not occur with DirectX 8.x with my GeForce 2 MX200/400 [and I can't put the card in to try since I broke my montior cord in the process and its stuck in.



I'm getting a new computer in two months but I'm looking for a solution to this freezing problem now. Windows is up to date on hardware and patches as well as everything else.



Comp specs:



Dell 8100 Model

1.3GHz Pentium 4 Processor

512MB RDRAM

Dell M991 19" Monitor

SB Live! 5.1 (Dell edition) Sound card

Running at 1280x1024 60Hz Refresh rate 32Mbit Colors



Thanks for any help :)
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline devalina

  • Vampiric Sex Kitten
  • Storm Member
  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 783
  • Cyb0r Points: +38/-7
    • DeathSoft
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2004, 04:48:02 AM »
sounds to me like your drivers are not installed right



an 8x card can run at 4x thats how there design'd since not everyone buying a new vid card well 100% have 8x support





if i where you i'd try to uninstall all the drivers then reinstall and maybe even try reinstallinf directx



I believe the children are our future, unless we stop them now!
Where the hell is my gun!

Offline Caleena

  • #1 Anything, ever!
  • Grandmaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Cyb0r Points: +46/-8
  • Brainsssss....
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2004, 06:18:19 AM »
Quote from: devalina
sounds to me like your drivers are not installed right



an 8x card can run at 4x thats how there design'd since not everyone buying a new vid card well 100% have 8x support





if i where you i'd try to uninstall all the drivers then reinstall and maybe even try reinstallinf directx



He did that.



Make sure there is enough voltage from the power supply, there should be specs in the manual, if the card is on the 12v rail (should be) make sure that you don't have more devices than your alloted amps.

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2004, 07:23:03 AM »




Manual also said not to put the power source cord on a strip (which i did) so im going to remove the source from the strip and connect it directly to the wall and put the power strip on the second outlet. because as of now it goes:



Outlet => Power Strip => Power Cord => Computer



That could help a bit I  think
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline Luxferro

  • Storm Member
  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 1323
  • Cyb0r Points: +13/-3
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2004, 07:32:00 AM »
hmm, that power supply might just be too small for you video card, it just meets the min reqs :?



just did a quick search:



http://secure.newegg.com/app/specification.asp?item=14-150-042

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2004, 07:36:28 AM »
Thats the 5900, does that 350W apply to the 5200 aswell?
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline Luxferro

  • Storm Member
  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 1323
  • Cyb0r Points: +13/-3
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2004, 07:37:20 AM »
i realized that after i posted it, then edited my above post a min later ;p

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2004, 07:42:04 AM »
that site says min 250W and my specs say 250W so im just meeting the bare minimum huh.



well its too late to see if rerouting the source cable to a direct outlet instead of through a power strip worked since im now basically sleeping...



but I'll be sure to get back to you all tomrrow morning with an answer.



Thanks so far ;)
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline frakk

  • Storm Member
  • Grandmaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4117
  • Cyb0r Points: +21/-18
  • Planting his seeds in the P2P world.
    • http://home.no.net/frakk2k
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2004, 12:08:41 PM »
I have had the same lag problem when I use Hardware T&L for rendering my AO and so on, have you tried to change it to the other option (can't remember right now)?


Frakk : 205 or something MA - I am also Sunye, Amazing doctor during the day, shemale stripper at night!

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2004, 02:29:18 PM »
My login information says its set to the Direct3D hardware acceleration through Direct3D HAL... I'll try the T&L setting anyway after I test the power setup right now.
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline Jokque

  • Storm Member
  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 789
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2004, 02:46:12 PM »
Ive seen several threads on similar subjects on the AO forums, most ppl seem to credit AOs extremely horrible RAM handling for this problem.

I have this problem as well, once in a while, anything from 2 times in 5 minutes to it not happening for days AO freezes for 10 seconds to 2 minutes

The only game this has happened in is AO, so maybe we arent talking about the same problem

But it does take a bit of ram, especially fast ram, to be able to run graphics on top notch, thats my experience at least
AO :  Jokqua

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2004, 07:13:20 PM »
Quote from: Jokque
Ive seen several threads on similar subjects on the AO forums, most ppl seem to credit AOs extremely horrible RAM handling for this problem.

I have this problem as well, once in a while, anything from 2 times in 5 minutes to it not happening for days AO freezes for 10 seconds to 2 minutes

The only game this has happened in is AO, so maybe we arent talking about the same problem

But it does take a bit of ram, especially fast ram, to be able to run graphics on top notch, thats my experience at least



Absolutely, however I have the fastest type of RAM out there, and I'm well over the recommended system requirements as far as RAM goes (I believe minimum is 128, recommended is 256?)



And what's still getting to me is the fact this didn't happen on the older GeForce 2.
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline Jokque

  • Storm Member
  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 789
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2004, 09:40:59 PM »
Hmmm...



Well i have quite a bit over even recommended system specs



3ghz

512mb 533 mhz ram on 2,2,2,6 timings

ati 9800 pro

10k rpm harddrive



and i still have the afforementioned problem, but ONLY in AO, ie im led to believe its an AO problem and not a hardware one
AO :  Jokqua

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2004, 10:31:37 PM »
Anthony Strickland of Funcom Tech-Support has no idea why this happens and he said he was sending this to the devs or w/e



Figures tho
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline Elisabeth

  • Grandmaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2508
  • Cyb0r Points: +6/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2004, 10:42:49 PM »
First you cut the blue wire, then push the black button, then connect the red line to the purple one then turn on the green button. Then put the RAM into the Mhz and turn the CPU 90 degrees ontop of the 10k rpm hardrive with the 250W thingie



My computer is white, and it has a green button that starts it, thats all I know :P Im a computer genious!

Offline Sparegris

  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 1924
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
    • http://home.no.net/frizbee
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #15 on: March 28, 2004, 10:59:03 PM »
Atleast it got a green button !
from craddle to coffin

Offline Lejon

  • Freshman
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #16 on: March 29, 2004, 05:05:16 AM »
I have a grey button :(...



Should i consider upgrading?
Ayanna "Lejon" Whites

Level 200 Gimp

Neutrals have it easy!? Try getting GoS raids going, kthxbye.

Omgz so retired. *Not!

Offline Caleena

  • #1 Anything, ever!
  • Grandmaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Cyb0r Points: +46/-8
  • Brainsssss....
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #17 on: March 29, 2004, 06:02:33 AM »
250W isn't enough power on the 12v rail.  Get a 450, the problem will go away.

Offline ThePartisan

  • Storm Member
  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Cyb0r Points: +3/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #18 on: March 29, 2004, 12:48:13 PM »
My button is grey too... I want a pimpy looking gold button, anyone know where to get one? Ubbhar chick magnet!  :twisted:
Emperor of the Celts and the Dutch

Offline Ixari

  • Storm Member
  • Experienced
  • ****
  • Posts: 800
  • Cyb0r Points: +1/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #19 on: March 29, 2004, 12:56:37 PM »
A friend of mine had the exact same problem.

The problem was that the chip that controlled the AGP bus was overheating. Installed a few coolers in his pc : problem solved.
Greetz,



Ixari aka Vespillo

Oldskool Stormer



M Power by BMW

Offline Metje

  • Storm Member
  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 314
  • Cyb0r Points: +2/-1
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #20 on: March 29, 2004, 02:58:18 PM »
my button is clear O_O

btw 60-Hz fries ur eyes ;/

100hz all the way ;>
Davetheshade - 220 Dmgspammer
Davethedoc 220 healing/leeching mofo
Metje - 208 gimp mp

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #21 on: March 29, 2004, 09:03:55 PM »
Quote from: Caleena
250W isn't enough power on the 12v rail.  Get a 450, the problem will go away.



I vowed I wouldn't spend anymore money on this hunk of junk since I'm getting a new one in 2-3 months. I'm actually hoping your wrong, was hoping it was a setting that can be switched on-off to fix it since its so darn annoying.



Quote from: Ixari
A friend of mine had the exact same problem.

The problem was that the chip that controlled the AGP bus was overheating. Installed a few coolers in his pc : problem solved.



The box itself has dual fans, one designated to the processor, and one general fan (although I think the processor fan is dying since it squeaks alot [WD-40 anyone?]) and the AGP card itself has its own heat sinks, so its interesting you brought that up... like I said above I'm not going to spend any more money I think, but I'll hoist one of my large fans for the hot summer days up here to my room and turn it on low with the box cover open to keep things cool :)



Thanks for all the help so far - would never of thought it was power or heat related.
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline Caleena

  • #1 Anything, ever!
  • Grandmaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3009
  • Cyb0r Points: +46/-8
  • Brainsssss....
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #22 on: March 29, 2004, 10:51:23 PM »
I have 6 fans on my 5v pipe on a rheostat.  -_- If i didn't run AC in the summer my computer would still die.



Could be heat, could be PS...



:D

Offline Drmarkgreen

  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
  • Cyb0r Points: +0/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #23 on: March 30, 2004, 04:18:07 AM »
6 fans is crazy caleena ... is your computer quiet with all those fans humming?
~Drmarkgreen -  Retired Doc

~Traderjoess - Retired PvP Trader

Account Status: Frozen


Offline ThePartisan

  • Storm Member
  • Apprentice
  • ***
  • Posts: 289
  • Cyb0r Points: +3/-0
I need some technical assistance with my computer
« Reply #24 on: March 30, 2004, 05:26:01 AM »
Cal, please consider upgrading your gear.. steam computers always get overheated, and they're slow as hell too   :?
Emperor of the Celts and the Dutch

 

SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
ModernDark64 design by Bloc
Page created in 0.163 seconds with 26 queries.